Awards

YEAR 2024

Maneh Sargsyan violin

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Regional Dan Stover Music Contest 

1st place Winner

Katie Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Candice Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Christopher Ortiz guitar

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

William Ta piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Jeremey Wong piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Narek Sargsyan violin

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

YEAR 2023

Maneh Sargsyan piano

Pelican International Music Competition

1st place Winner

Kingston Cao piano

 Dan Stover Music Contest

1st place Winner

Nolan Zeng piano

Royal Music Compotition

Golden Prize 

Narek Sargsyan piano

Pelican International Music Competition

1st place Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Regional Dan Stover Music Contest 

1st place Winner

Katie Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Candice Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Narek Sargsyan piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Maneh Sargsyan piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

William Ta piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Leonardo Zheng piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Jayden Le guitar 

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Rotary Club Las Vegas

2nd place Winner

Narek and Maneh Sargsyan Violin Duet

Cambridge International Music Competition

Gold Prize Winner

Katie Su piano

Cambridge International Music Competition

Gold Prize Winner

Leonardo Zhang  piano

Cambridge International Music Competition

Gold Prize Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Cambridge International Music Competition

Gold Prize Winner

YEAR 2022

Maneh Sargsyan piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Narek Sargsyan piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Katie Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Candice Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Stella Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

William Ta piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Christopher Ortiz guitar

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Joseph Rubalcaba violin

Dan Stover Music Contest

2nd place winner

Nolan Zeng piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Leonardo Zhang piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Emily Wu piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Warren Zhang guitar

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

YEAR 2021

Maneh Sargsyan piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Katie Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Narek Sargsyan piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Leonardo Zhang piano

Liana Cohen Competition

Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Dan Stover Music Contest 

1st place winner

Amiruthaa Amudharasan  piano

Dan Stover Music Contest 

2nd place winner

Alton Qian piano

Dan Stover Music Contest 

3rd place winner

YEAR 2019

Maneh Sargsyan piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Kingston Cao piano

Concerto Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Narek Sargsyan piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Stella Su piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Thomas Ogden piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Lucia Cheng piano

Junior and Senior Competition (MTAC)

1st place winner

Kingston Cao piano

Liana Cohen Competition

1st place winner

Katie Su piano

Liana Cohen Competition

2nd place winner

Lucia Cheng piano

Liana Cohen Competition

3rd place winner

YEAR 2018

Shaden Martinez piano

Liana Cohen Competition

3rd place winner

Katie Su piano

Music Competition (MTAC)

 Winner

Patrick Lew piano

Music Competition (MTAC)

 Winner

Anika Jha piano

Music Competition (MTAC)

 Winner

Sylvia Phong piano

Music Competition (MTAC)

 Winner

Shaden Martinez piano

Music Competition (MTAC)

 Winner

Audrey Qian piano

Music Competition (MTAC)

 Winner

YEAR 2017

Stanley Wong piano

Liana Cohen Competition

1st place winner

Richard Ye piano

Liana Cohen Competition

2nd place winner

Katie Wong violin

Liana Cohen Competition

Honorable Mention

Leo Shi piano

Contemporary Competition Glendale (MTAC)

Winner

Katie Su piano

Classical Composers Competition (MTAC)

Winner

YEAR 2015

T.Jay Vitoorakorn piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Amiruthaa Amudharasan piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Katie Su piano

Liana Cohen Music Competition

3rd Prize Winner

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Sharon Liu piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Prerna Bharath piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Audrey Qian piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Richard Ye piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Eric Zhu piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

YEAR 2014

Carissa Yu piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Cassidy Dong piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Stanley Wong piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Winner

Richard Ye piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Nancy Zhang piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Mareen Zhang piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Lucia Cheng piano

Contemporary Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Stanley Wong piano

Concerto Competition (MTAC)

Winner (Performance with La Mirada Symphony Orchestra)

Regional Concerto Competition (MTAC)

Honorable Mention

Eric Zhu piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

Honorable Mention

Nancy Zhang piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

Honorable Mention

Maureen Zhang piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

Honorable Mention

Lucia Cheng piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

Honorable Mention

YEAR 2013

Kate Wong piano

Southwestern Youth Music Festival

1st Place Winner

Talie Bagoian piano

Southwestern Youth Music Festival

2nd Place Winner

Lucia Cheng piano

Southwestern Youth Music Festival

3rd Place Winner

Richard Ye piano

Southwestern Youth Music Festival

4th Place Winner

Amiruthaa Amudharasan piano

Southwestern Youth Music Festival

4th Place Winner

Anna Kouchnerov violin

“AFAF” (American Fine Arts Festival) Winner

Performance at the Carnegie Hall in New York

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

1st Place and Performance at the Zipper Concert Hall in Colburn School of Music

Victoria Tong piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

2nd Place and Performance at the Zipper Concert Hall in Colburn School of Music

Stanley Wong piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

3rd Place and Performance at the Zipper Concert Hall in Colburn School of Music

Katerina Roumbos piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

Honorary Mention Award and Performance at the Zipper Concert Hall

Joshua Kim violin

“LACSA” Los Angeles County School of Arts

Acceptance to School after successful audition

YEAR 2011

Briana Proud piano

“Contemparary Music Festival” MTAC

Special Prize Winner

Stanley Wong piano

“Contemparary Music Festival” MTAC

Winner

Anna Kouchnerov violin

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

2nd Place and Performance at the Zipper Concert Hall in Colburn School of Music

“LACSA” Los Angeles County School of Arts

Winner of LACSA Symphony Orchestra Concertmaster Position

Alice Chichyan piano

“Liana Cohen” Music Competition

Honorary Mention Award and Performance at the Zipper Concert

YEAR 2010

Alan Reyes piano

“Bach Music Festival” MTAC

Winner

Stenley Wong piano

“Bach Music Festival” MTAC

Winner

Taline Bagoian piano

Southwestern Youth Music Festival

4th Place Winner

Anna Kouchnerov violin

MTAC Concerto Competition

Winner (Performance with La Mirada Symphony Orchestra)

Southwestern Youth Music Festival

2nd Place Winner